Accident Cessna 150 N6071K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369003

Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Galloway, Fred
Registration: N6071K
MSN: 15077509
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(DO5)
Destination airport:(DO5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PRACTICING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING ON RWY 13 WITH THE STUDENT OPERATING THE CONTROLS. THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO EXTEND FULL FLAPS WHEN HE WAS SURE HE COULD LAND ON THE RWY. THE STUDENT COMPLIED, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS & ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, HE THOUGHT THE RUDDER CONTROL WAS INEFFECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RWY & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT DAMAGE OR MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE HARD LANDING HAD DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR WHICH EFFECTED THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING & RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE CFI WHICH DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR AND RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING AND RUDDER CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA097

Location