Accident Boeing E75N1 N53549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369004

Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53549
MSN: 75-8196
Total airframe hrs:1157 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 20 & WAS CLEARED TO TAXI ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY, NEXT TO RUNWAY 15. AS HE WAS TAXIING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED PROPELLER BLAST FROM AN OV-1, ENGINE RUN-UP ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXI- WAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN SIDEWAYS OFF THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH THE PILOT OF THE BOEING E75N1 AND THE PERSON RUNNING UP THE OV-1 (THEIR FAILURE TO SEE EACH OTHER AND AVOID THE OCCURRENCE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA119