Accident Cessna 177 N3313T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369010

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3313T
MSN: 1770613
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cisco, TX (3F2)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING THE DESCENT INTO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA076