Accident Piper PA-16 N5368H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369014

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5368H
MSN: 16-175
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE PWR (RPM) DURING CRUISE AS IF IT WAS EXPERIENCING 'A BAD CASE OF CARB ICE'. THE PLT APPLIED CARB HEAT AFTER THE ENGINE LOST OVER 300 RPM. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE PWR AND THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FIELD WAS UNEVEN, AND THE PLT FOUND THAT HE COULD NOT BRAKE THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. TOTAL ELAPSED TIME FROM THE INITIAL PWR LOSS TO LDG WAS ONLY 2 TO 3 MINUTES, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED BLACK, SOOTY DEPOSITS ON THE FIRING ENDS OF THE SPARK PLUGS. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE PWR. THE AIRPLANE WAS STC'D TO OPERATE ON AUTOGAS, AND WAS FUELED WITH A MIX OF 100LL AVGAS AND AUTO GAS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED IN APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT AFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY-LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA118

Location