Accident Cessna 150M N7592U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369016

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1989
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7592U
MSN: 15077759
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT, SOMETHING SUDDENLY SMASHED THE WINDSHIELD. HE SAID HE TEMPORARILY LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, THEN REGAINED IT AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE MAINTAINING ALTITUDE & OPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PICNIC AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & A FENCE POST. AN INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE. HOWEVER, THERE WAS AN INDENTATION THAT RAN ALONE THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WIND & ACROSS THE WINDSHIELD. THERE WAS NO RPRTD TRANSMISSION WIRE DAMAGE, BUT WITNESSES IN THE AREA RPRTD SEEING AN ACFT FLYING AT LOW LEVEL.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION AT DUSK, THE TRANSMISSION LINE, AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TREE & FENCE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA138

Location