Accident Piper PA-11 N4620M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369017

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4620M
MSN: 11-124
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER HAD LANDED AT A REMOTE MOUNTAIN, OFF-AIRPORT LANDING SITE TO REPORTEDLY PHOTOGRAPH A BEAR. DURING THE ENSUING TAKE OFF ATTEMPT, THE SKI EQUIPPED PIPER PA-11 AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW BERM WITH ITS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING AND TAKEOFF. THE UNEVEN TERRAIN (WITH A SNOW BERM) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA064