Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9451T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369021

Date:Monday 27 March 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9451T
MSN: 38-78A0104
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2454 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timmonsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. THE LANDINGS WERE TO RWYS 14 & 32. ON THE 1ST APPROACH THE WIND SOCK INDICATED CALM WIND. THE LAST APPROACH WAS MADE WITH ZERO FLAPS. THE PLT SLIPPED THE ACFT ON FINAL APPROACH & CROSSED RWY THRESHOLD AT 90 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT A 10 KNOT WIND WAS BLOWING (TAILWIND) WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 TO 3/4 OF THE DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT AND IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A WOODEN SIGN POST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMAIN AWARE OF THE LOCAL WIND CONDITIONS. ADDITIONALLY, HE EXECUTED THE APPROACH AND LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED, COMBINED WITH A TAILWIND, WHICH RESULTED IN THE RUNWAY OVERRUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2009 N9451T Georgetown Wings Inc. 0 Mills County, Texas min

Location