Accident Beechcraft F33A N3042Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369024

Date:Monday 27 March 1989
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3042Z
MSN: CE1114
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A X-COUNTRY FLT THE ALTERNATOR OUT LIGHT ILLUMINATED & THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE CLOSEST ARPT WHICH WAS AT LAMAR, CO. THE ACFT ARRIVED AT LAMAR WITH THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DEPLETED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE NORMAL (ELECTRICAL) SYSTEM, SO SHE EXTENDED THE GEAR MANUALLY TO WHAT SHE THOUGHT WAS THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. SHE SAID THE ENG OIL PRESSURE GAUGE WAS INDICATING LOW, SO SHE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ALL THREE GEAR COLLAPSED. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. A POST-ACDNT INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED AN ALTERNATOR BEARING HAD FAILED. NO REASON FOR THE RPRTD DROP IN OIL PRESSURE WAS FND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN ALTERNATOR BEARING WHICH RESULTED IN TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AFTER THE BATTERY BECAME DISCHARGED, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA095

Location