Accident Cessna 152 N45940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369025

Date:Sunday 26 March 1989
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center
Registration: N45940
MSN: 15282951
Total airframe hrs:5422 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:(KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI, WHO AUTHORIZED THE 2ND SOLO FLIGHT IN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, THE RAVINE (DITCH), AND THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA071