Accident Cessna 150 N3832J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369031

Date:Sunday 26 March 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3832J
MSN: 150-65132
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Papillion, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Papillion, NE (74NE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LDGS. DURING A TAKEOFF THE ENGINE HESITATED, SO HE ABORTED THE T.O. AND RE-LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AFTER TAXIING BACK, HE RAN THE ENGINE UP AND CHECKED AND CONFIRMED NORMAL OPERATION. HE THEN TOOK OFF AND AFTER ATTAINING ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY, RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH A TERRACE AND NOSING OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUNUP REVEALED FOREIGN MATTER IN THE CARBURETOR FINGER SCREEN. THE ACFT HAD BEEN INACTIVE OVER AN EXTENSIVE PERIOD OF TIME BEFORE PURCHASE BY THE PRESENT OWNER.

Probable Cause: THE CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SCREEN BY FOREIGN MATTER AND OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA086

Location