Accident Dyar KIT FOX N70396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369034

Date:Saturday 25 March 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Dyar KIT FOX
Owner/operator:Barnard Dyar
Registration: N70396
MSN: 266
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purvis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE HOMEBUILT ACFT ABOUT 6 HRS SINCE CONSTRUCTION WAS COMPLETED. HE STATED HE WAS FLYING NEAR A FRIEND'S HOUSE AT ABOUT 100 FT & PULLED UP INTO A CLIMB TO RETURN HOME. WHILE PASSING THRU ABOUT 200 FT, THE ENG 'CHOKED' & HE MADE A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND IN A FIELD. JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE RGT WING STRUCK A TREE & THE ACFT CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE REAR PISTON HAD FAILED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S REAR PISTON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR A FORCED LANDING AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA114

Location