Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4273Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369036

Date:Saturday 25 March 1989
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:D-o Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4273Z
MSN: 18-8520
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:(KGTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 21, HE WAS CLEARED TO TAXI DOWN THE ACTIVE RUNWAY UNTIL REACHING A TAXIWAY. WHILE TAXIING DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED UP AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 26 KNOTS. THE FAA CONTROL TOWER HAD ADVISED THE PLT OF CURRENT WIND INFO AT INITIAL CONTACT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND LANDING DESPITE HAVING BEEN ALERTED TO WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA094