Accident Benson B-8-M N9763N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369037

Date:Saturday 25 March 1989
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Benson B-8-M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9763N
MSN: 9587-2-8014M
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1800CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T-41)
Destination airport:(T-41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE ACFT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT PLT HAD TO EXTEND THE GLIDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE ENG RPM GRADUALLY DECREASED DURING THE CLIMB TO THE POINT THAT HE COULD NOT SUSTAIN FLT. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF VISIBLE ICE IN THE INDUCTION SYSTEM AT RATED PWR. THERE WAS NO OTHER SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LNDG.

Probable Cause: HARD LANDING WHICH OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT HAVING TO EXTEND HIS GLIDE OVER OBSTACLES ON SHORT FINAL TO THE FORCED LANDING AREA. THE FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED AS A RESULT OF ENGINE PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION DUE TO INDUCTION ICING FOR WHICH NO PROVISIONS HAD BEEN MADE DURING THE INSTALLATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRA03

Location