Accident Cessna 177 N35053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369040

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:S And S Flyers, Ltd
Registration: N35053
MSN: 2178
Total airframe hrs:1903 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Dodge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:(KFOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING IN A GUSTY X-WIND CONDITION, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. HE SAID THE ACFT PORPOISED TWO OR THREE TIMES, THEN IT DROPPED ON THE NOSE WHEEL & WAS DAMAGED. THE X-WIND WAS 60 DEGREES FROM THE RIGHT AT 16 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, TO FLARE PROPERLY, AND TO RECOVER PROPERLY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE GUSTY X-WIND CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA084

Location