Serious incident Short Brothers SD3-60 N163DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369042

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Short Brothers SD3-60
Owner/operator:Command Airways
Registration: N163DD
MSN: 106040
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York City, NY (LGA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COMMAND AIRWAYS FLT 4887, REPORTED THE LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES WHILE FLYING IMC AT A CRUISE ALT OF 7000 FEET ABOUT 28 NM SOUTH OF ALBANY, NY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE AND LAND WITHOUT ANY FURTHER PROBLEM. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF WATER FOUND IN THE COWLING OF BOTH ENGINES. TESTS SHOWED NO DISCREPANCIES IN EITHER ENGINE. AT THE TIME OF THE FLAME OUTS, THE CREW HAD 'ON' LEVEL 3 ANTI-ICE, MINUS THE ENGINE COWLING VEINS AND WINDSHEILD.

Probable Cause: THE CREW'S FAILURE TO USE FULL ENGINE ANTI-ICE SYSTEMS WHICH RESULTED IN ICE BLOCKING THE ENGINE INLETS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89IA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89IA107

Location