Accident Cessna A185F N4836Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369043

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Hammond Flying Service
Registration: N4836Q
MSN: 03561
Total airframe hrs:4421 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Arthur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houma, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING IN A CANAL, THE RIGHT WING OF THE FLOATPLANE CONTACTED TREE LIMBS. THE AIRPLANE THEN PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT & STRUCK THE CANAL BANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD VISUALLY INSPECTED THE CANAL IN FLIGHT, BUT DID NOT SEE THE TREE LIMBS THAT WERE SUBSEQUENTLY HIT DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID TREE LIMBS THAT EXTENDED OVER THE EDGE OF THE CANAL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TREE LIMBS AND DIRT BANK NEAR THE EDGE OF THE SELECTED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA072

Location