Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9 N447AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369049

Date:Thursday 23 March 1989
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N447AA
MSN: 49473
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHOU)
Destination airport:Dfw Airport, TX (DFW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 12R, BUT A TAKEOFF WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 17. THE SOUTH 2,200 FEET OF RUNWAY 17 WAS CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION. THIS WAS NOTED BY NOTAMS AND ATIS AND THE CREWMEMBERS WERE AWARE OF IT. AS THE AIRPLANE ROTATED, THE LOWER PARTS OF IT IMPACTED SECTIONS OF WOODED BARRIERS THAT HAD BEEN PLACED ACROSS RUNWAY 17. THE CREW WAS IMFORMED OF POSSIBLE DAMAGE AND PROCEEDED TO DESTINATION WHERE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT WAS WAITING AT LANDING. AIRPLANE DAMAGE WAS MINOR. SEVENTY THREE DAYS PRIOR TO THIS INCIDENT, ANOTHER AIR CARRIER AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 12R AND ALSO INADVERTENTLY DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 17.

Probable Cause: CREW'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW TAXI INSTRUCTIONS AND TO INSURE THAT THEY WERE ON THE PROPER RUNWAY PRIOR TO INITIATION OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89IA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89IA070

Location