Accident Bell 206B N5004F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369052

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Dooley Helicopters Inc
Registration: N5004F
MSN: 2443
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4894 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TAKEOFF FROM A HELIPAD AT DUSK, THE ENG LOST PWR AS THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 75' AGL. THE PLT INITIATEDAN AUTOROTATION TO A PARKING LOT, WHICH REQUIRED THE USE OF COLLECTIVE TO REACH THE LOT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER HIT AN ELECTRICAL WIRE OVER THE PARKING LOT, THEN CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE TURBINE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. ALUMINUM RICH METAL DEBRIS WAS FOUND BLOCKING THE OIL DELIVERY TUBE TO THE GEARSHAFT; THE OIL INLET SCREEN FILTER WAS MISSING; AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING & EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE GEARSHAFT SPLINES. THE 100 HR INSPN CHECKLIST FOR THE ENG REQUIRED THE REMOVAL & INSPN OF THE ENG OIL SYS FILTER. WITH THE FILTER REMOVED, THERE WAS DIRECT ACCESS TO THE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT OIL DELIVERY TUBE & THE OIL TUBE CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY CUP FILTER.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT IN AN AREA WHERE THERE WAS A LACK OF LUBRICATION (OIL STARVATION) DUE TO A PARTIALLY BLOCKED OIL DELIVERY TUBE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INATTENTIVE MAINTENANCE OR SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AND THE ELECTRICAL (TRANSMISSION) WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA112

Location