Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369057

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1989
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aviation Facilities Inc.
Registration: N84435
MSN: 28-8216010
Total airframe hrs:3523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS NEARLY EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD BEEN POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK FOR DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, THE SELECTION OF THE IMPROPER FUEL TANK BY THE STUDENT, AND POOR SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE DUAL STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA130