Accident Piper PA-32-260 N390G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369059

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1989
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Coastal Planes Airways
Registration: N390G
MSN: 32-848
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4218 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kershaw, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Southern Pines, NC
Destination airport:Thomaston, GA (RGD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG ABRUPTLY LOST ALL POWER DURING CRUISE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LNDG AT NIGHT & BOTH WINGS WERE TORN OFF. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR BOLT WAS LOOSE, AND THAT THE GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWL WAS SHEARED, WHICH HAD RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENG GEAR TRAIN CONTINUITY. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE DOWEL PIN HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR'S MECHANIC, THE ENG HAD EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN STOPPAGE DUE TO A PROP STRIKE ABOUT 151 OPERATING HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN #465 OUTLINED MANDATORY INSPECTION, MODIFICATION, AND ASSY PROCEDURES FOR THE CRANK GEAR TO BE COMPLIED WITH DURING OVHL, AFTER A PROP STRIKE OR WHEN EVER GEAR TRAIN REPAIR IS REQUIRED. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC, THE BULLETIN WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH AFTER THE PROP STRIKE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DOWEL PIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW THE APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETIN AND DARKNESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA110

Location