Serious incident Gulfstream 690A N690MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369060

Date:Monday 20 March 1989
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Gulfstream 690A
Owner/operator:Greatwestern Aviation
Registration: N690MF
MSN: 11103
Total airframe hrs:6565 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-5-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bismark, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE FIGHT CREW SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE & RETURNED TO A SAFE LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. AN ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE PLENUM COMBUSTOR CHAMBER. THE CRACK EMINATED FROM A WELD BETWEEN TWO EXTERNALLY FIXED (WELDED) MOUNTS. THIS WAS THE SECOND PLENUM CHAMBER USED ON THIS ENGINE IN SIX MONTHS AND WAS OBTAINED FROM SPARE PARTS OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. IT WAS VISUALLY DETERMINED TO BE AIRWORTHY. NO OPERATIONAL HISTORY WAS AVAILABLE ON THIS PLENUM, NOR WAS THERE A SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT. REPLACEMENT WAS ON CONDITION, AND DAMAGE CONDITIONS WERE REQUIRED TO MEET THE MANUFACTURERS CRITERIA.

Probable Cause: A FAILED (CRACKED) ENGINE PLENUM RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89IA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89IA082

Location