Accident Beechcraft A36 N72253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369062

Date:Sunday 19 March 1989
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Quality Aviation
Registration: N72253
MSN: E2227
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1243 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND AN ATC TWR CONTROLLER STATED THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN DURING FINAL APCH. THE CONTROLLER SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE APRCH THRESHOLD, ROLLED APRX 1,700 FT AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY USING THE ACFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM BUT WOULD NOT RETRACT BECAUSE OF IMPACT DAMAGE. LATERAL SCRAPE MARKS WERE ALSO FOUND ON THE LEFT MAIN TIRE. THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THIS ACFT IS LOCATED IN THE CONVENTIONAL POSITION, TO THE LEFT OF THE THROTTLE.

Probable Cause: THE INATTENTION OF THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA108