Accident Miller S.A.L. 2/3 MUSTANG N51RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369064

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Miller S.A.L. 2/3 MUSTANG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51RM
MSN: 92
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:FAIRCHILD 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(48V)
Destination airport:(48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A LOCAL FLT IN HIS HOMEBUILT 2/3 SCALE P-51 MUSTANG. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FROM RWY 33, THE ENG SPUTTERED & QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & TRIED A RESTART, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN, THE PLANE CARTWHEELED & BOTH WINGS FOLDED OVER THE CANOPY. A POST ACCIDENT ENG INSPN BY THE OWNER & THE BUILDER FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE RPRTD ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. SOFT UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA088

Location