Accident Cessna 182Q N757MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369069

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N757MY
MSN: 18266224
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1036 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CIVIL AIR PATROL AIRPLANE LANDED HARD WHILE THE TWO QUALIFIED PILOTS WERE PRACTICING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT, WHO WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS, WAS CONSIDERED THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) ON THIS FLIGHT, ALTHOUGH THE OTHER PILOT WAS AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI). SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE CFI REDUCED POWER TO SIMULATE A POWER LOSS. THE PIC LANDED ON THE REMAINING RWY, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE OTHER CREW MEMBER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1991 N759SN James A. Gottfried 2 Lincoln, MT w/o

Location