Accident Rockwell S2R T34 N4968X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369072

Date:Friday 17 March 1989
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Rockwell S2R T34
Owner/operator:Heth Flying Service
Registration: N4968X
MSN: 5013R
Engine model:P&W PT-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heth, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Heth, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A 15 TO 25 KNOT TAILWIND, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY, WHICH CAUSED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER AND TURBINE ENGINE. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CAUGHT FIRE AND BURNED BACK TO THE COCKPIT AREA. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DUE TO LANDING IN A TAILWIND OF EXCESSIVE VELOCITY WHICH THE PILOT MISJUDGED OR FAILED TO RECOGNIZE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA081

Location