Accident Cessna 150E N3015J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369078

Date:Thursday 16 March 1989
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3015J
MSN: 15061115
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4803 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON-PILOT TOOK THE ACFT FOR NIGHT JOYRIDE AND CRASHED ON THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON THE RWY THE NEXT DAY. TWO TEENAGERS CONFESSED TO MAKING THE FLT. THE OWNER DELCARED THAT THE ACFT WAS TAKEN FROM A LOCKED HANGER; HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE KEYS TO THE ACFT WERE IN THE IGNITION. THE OWNER STATED THAT DAMAGE TO THE ACFT INDICATED THAT IT HAD BEEN FLOWN INTO THE GROUND WITHOUT A PROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LANDING FLARE PERFORMED BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON AT THE CONTROLS WHO HAD NO FLIGHT TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1993 N3051J Private 0 Hollister, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location