Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2122J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369088

Date:Monday 13 March 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Tiffin Aire Inc.
Registration: N2122J
MSN: 28-7916199
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiffin, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelley Island, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLL OUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT INITIALLY REPORTED EXPERIENCING A LEFT BRAKE PROBLEM BUT THE GEAR EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF THE AIRPLANE PORPOISING ON THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH LED TO INADVERTENT PORPOISING AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA105

Location