Accident Cessna 152 N4948H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369097

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Metro Flying School & Club
Registration: N4948H
MSN: 15284041
Total airframe hrs:5507 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE ROLL-OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND AND DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA106

Location