Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I N425EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36911

Date:Monday 16 December 1996
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:U.s. Dynamics Corporation
Registration: N425EW
MSN: 425-0150
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bohemia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received clearance for the ILS Runway 6 approach and was advised that the previous landing traffic reported '...breaking out at minimums.' Radar data revealed that the airplane descended in instrument meteorological conditions to the decision height altitude of 294 feet, approximately 3 miles from the missed approach point. The pilot did not perform the missed approach procedure. The airplane leveled off and continued at or below decision height altitude for approximately 28 seconds, traveling a distance of approximately 1 mile. Four low altitude alerts appeared on the tower controller's display. The controller stated he withheld the alert because '...it was a critical phase of flight and the aircraft appeared to be climbing...' The airplane collided with trees and terrain approximately 1.5 miles from the approach end of the landing runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's early descent to decision height and his failure to perform the missed approach procedure. A factor was the failure of air traffic control to issue a safety advisory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA030

Location