Accident Cessna 152 N94252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369118

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1989
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tag Aviation
Registration: N94252
MSN: 152.85752
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & FLT EXAMINER (F/E) WERE ON A PRIVATE PLT CHECK FLT TO CHECK THE STUDENT. WHEN THE TAKEOFF ROLL COMMENCED, THE F/E'S SHOULDER HARNESS WAS HANGING OUTSIDE HIS CLOSED DOOR. AS THE ACFT MOVED FASTER DOWN THE RWY, A 'BANGING' NOISE WAS HEARD. THE F/E OPENED HIS DOOR & RETRIEVED THE SHOULDER HARNESS, BUT DRG THIS TIME, THE ACFT MOVED TO THE LEFT, SO THE STUDENT REDUCED POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE F/E TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, APPLIED POWER & ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT SETTLED & HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE F/E THEN 'CUT' THE POWER & APPLIED MAX BRAKING, BUT BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE ON SNOW & WET GRASS BESIDE THE RWY. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT STRUCK A PARKED BELL 206 HELICOPTER. THERE WAS A 10 KT QUARTERING X-WIND FROM THE RIGHT WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER DECISION AND PLANNING BY THE CHECK PILOT (F/E) WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF PROPER ALIGNMENT AND COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE F/E, F/E'S UNSECURED SHOULDER HARNESS, PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE F/E, CROSSWIND, SNOWBANK & WET/SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA094