Accident Cessna 152 N25524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369131

Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:00:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dominion Aerospace Corp.
Registration: N25524
MSN: 15280715
Total airframe hrs:4884 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blountville, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Abingdon, VA (6A8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, HE WAS IN CRUISE FLT AT 3,000 FT WHEN HIS ENGINE DEVELOPED A MISS AND BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. AFTER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED APPLYING CARB HEAT, THERE WAS A SLIGHT IMPROVEMENT IN ENGINE PERFORMANCE. SHORTLY, THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND POWER LINE AT OR NEAR STALL SPEED. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AFTER RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THE EXISTING AMBIENT ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY AND ADEQUATE MANNER. THIS FAILURE RESULTED IN THE ACCUMULATION OF ICE TO A POINT OF FAILURE OF THE ENGINE WHICH ELIMINATED THE HEAT NECESSARY TO REMOVE THE ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA096

Location