Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36915

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1984
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N82108
MSN: 28-8090299
Total airframe hrs:11729 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NUMEROUS WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER AND THEN STOP. THE EVIDENCE SUGGESTS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE PARKING LOT. WHILE MANEUVERING AT VERY LOW ALTITUDES AND AIRSPEEDS, THE LEFT WING HIT A LIGHT POLE. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 79 HOURS LOGGED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES OR IN THE FUEL TANKS.

From news articles: The aircraft crashed at Disney's Epcot parking lot after striking lampposts during a presumed forced landing. A fire erupted after the aircraft struck several cars. Two children aboard the aircraft survived with injuries, although their presence is not noted in the NTSB report.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X41619&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1984/11/21/A-rented-plane-flying-a-South-Carolina-family-of/7965469861200/