Accident Cessna 210N N2112S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36917

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Robert L. Pope
Registration: N2112S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPTB)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL AND WITNESSES REPORTED IT WAS NEAR THE END OF THE 3060 FOOT RUNWAY, WHEN IT LIFTED OFF. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED SLOWLY AND STRUCK TREES ABOUT 2000 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS WHO ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE SHORTLY AFTER THE CRASH ENCOUNTERED THE PILOT WHO ASKED HIM TO TURN THE IGNITION SWITCH OFF. THE WITNESS NOTICED THE SWITCH WAS SET AT THE LEFT MAGNETO POSITION. THE PILOT HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF THE SEQUENCE OF EVENTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION INCLUDED AN OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT EXCEED 2400 RPM ON BOTH MAGNETOS, AND NO MORE THAN 2100 RPM ON THE ONE MAGNETO. A CHECK OF THE ENGINE TO MAGNETO TIMING REVEALED THE MAGNETOS WERE TIMED ABOUT 10 DEGREES OUTSIDE THE SPECIFIED TIMING PARAMETERS. THE ENGINE WAS RETIMED TO SPECIFICATION AND IT WAS OPERATED TO 2500 RPM ON BOTH MAGNETOS, 2400 RPM ON ONE MAGNETO.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-TAKEOFF CHECK AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE ENGINE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA072

Location