Accident Cessna 152 N25909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369170

Date:Thursday 23 February 1989
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Liberty Aviation
Registration: N25909
MSN: 15280851
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Destination airport:Liberty, MO (MO10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE CONFORMATION, THE ENGINE MISFIRED. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AND THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY. HE REMOVED THE CARB HEAT AND IN ABOUT 2 TO 3 MINUTES THE ENGINE LOST SUBSTANTIAL POWER. CARB HEAT WAS THEN APPLIED WHICH RESULTED IN A GAIN IN POWER, BUT NOT TO NORMAL SPECIFICATIONS. THE PLT MADE A DECISION TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LDG ON THE ONLY AVAILABLE SPACE. HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE, APPLIED FULL FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A FIELD. HE FELT THE ENGINE HAD CLEARED ENOUGH FOR A POSSIBILITY FOR CONTINUATION OF THE FLIGHT BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED ON A FIELD, RAN ONTO A ROAD AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE WITH THE RIGHT WING. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARB ICE ACCORDING TO THE 'CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS.' THE TEMP WAS 26 DEG F AND DEWPOINT WAS 3 DEGS F.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1991 N106CF Flying "c" Leasing, Inc. 0 Alpha, IL sub