Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9092W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369179

Date:Sunday 19 February 1989
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9092W
MSN: 46860805-1
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BEI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAXX)
Destination airport:Eagle, CO (KEGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PLT AND FOUR PAX WERE MAKING A PERSONAL IFR FLIGHT. A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED ON RWY 35, WITH SNOW DRIFTS ON BOTH SIDES. WIND WAS ESTIMATED AS 320 DEG AT 25 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT ROTATION, THE PLANE HIT WIND SHEAR FROM 260 DEG, THAT LIFTED THE LEFT WING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ON THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THE ACFT SPUN LEFT 180 DEG. THE TAIL SECTION WENT THROUGH THE SNOW BANK AND THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN HE EXITED THE ACFT, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT AN ESTIMATED 40 KNOTS. A WITNESS VERIFIED A 180 DEG WIND SHIFT AND ESTIMATED THE WIND SPEED AT 40 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS AND SNOWBANK WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA078

Location