Accident Cessna 152 N5312Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369181

Date:Sunday 19 February 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N5312Q
MSN: 15285098
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmendorf Afb, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 78 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER A SUCCESSFUL TOUCH DOWN, HE ADDED POWER TO TAKE OFF. AS THE POWER INCREASED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED QUICKLY TO THE LEFT ON THE ICY RUNWAY. HE REDUCED POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN COMPLETE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND COLLIDED WITH TWO SNOW BERMS AS HE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SECOND BERM. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LAST FLOWN ON JANUARY 8, 1989, AND HAD APRX 11 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE HE RECEIVED HIS AIRMAN'S CERTIFICATED ON AUGUST 31, 1988.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA045

Location