Accident Aerostar RAVEN 560 N767AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369182

Date:Sunday 19 February 1989
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Aerostar RAVEN 560
Owner/operator:Nevada High, Inc.
Registration: N767AA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:none
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A AEROSTAR RAVEN 560 (BALLOON), DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING NEAR TUCSON, ARIZONA. THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE FINALLY COMING TO REST. THE PILOT SAID THAT, 'I WAS PREPARING FOR LANDING AND AT APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN I ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWN DRAFT OF APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET PER MINUTE. I INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGERS TO PREPARE FOR A FIRM LANDING. AFTER HITTING THE GROUND, DRAGGING APPROXIMATELY 10 YARDS AND GOING AIRBORNE, WE RETURNED AND STRUCK THE GROUND AGAIN'...ONE ELEVEN YEAR OLD PASSENGER JUMPED OUT OF THE BALLOON WHILE WE WERE DRAGGING ACROSS THE DESERT'...SHE [THIS PASSENGER] SUFFERED A BROKEN ARM UPON HITTING THE GROUND...' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE BALLOON PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: BALLOON ENTERED INTO A SEVERE DOWN DRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING DUE TO INADEQUATE PREPARATION AND COMPENSATION FOR THE CONDITIONS BY THE BALLOON PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA131

Location