Accident Cessna 206 N5175U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369183

Date:Saturday 18 February 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5175U
MSN: 2060175
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING VECTORED FOR AN IFR APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO A FIELD WITH TREES. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES AND TERRAIN, THEN NOSED OVER. APPROXIMATELY ONE TO TWO GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL WERE REMAINING IN THE SELECTED TANK, APPROXIMATELY 8 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE OTHER TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA052