Accident Cessna 170B N8032A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369184

Date:Saturday 18 February 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8032A
MSN: 20884
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksboro, TN (KJAU)
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE HIS INITIAL FLT. EN ROUTE, HE LANDED TO CHECK THE WX AGAIN. AFTER THE 2ND TAKEOFF, WX WAS OBTAINED IN FLT FROM THE ATIS AT KNOXVILLE, TN. THE ATIS RPTD 900 FEET OVC, 8 MI VIS, & SEVERE ICINGIN THE LOCAL AREA. EARLIER IN THE FLT, THE PLT HAD USED CARB HEAT DUE TO THE WX CONDS. WITH THE CARB HEAT APPLIED, THE ACFT ENTERED A SNOW SHOWER & LOSS OF RPM ENSUED. ALSO, AIRFRAME ICING WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO A NEARBY ARPT; HOWEVER, THE RPM COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED & A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHICH LED TO A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2012 N170ED Private 0 Between Winterville and Ayden, Pitt County, NC sub
Loss of control

Location