Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N38364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36919

Date:Friday 25 September 1987
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Paragon Flying Club
Registration: N38364
MSN: 327740083
Total airframe hrs:2686 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montoursville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (PWK)
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED THE ILS APPROACH AND ACKNOWLEDGED A FREQUENCY CHANGE. THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON A STEEP HILL ONE MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE OR CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT MADE A MISSED APPROACH AND FLEW INTO HIGH TERRAIN. THERE WAS A 2 1/2 HOUR DELAY BETWEEN THE TIME OF THE CRASH AND CONFIRMATION OF THE CRASH. THE PILOT WAS FOUND OUTSIDE OF THE WRECKAGE APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS LATER. AN AME SAID THE CRASH WAS SURVIVABLE AND THAT THE PILOT HAD EXITED THE AIRCRAFT ON HIS OWN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID THAT ALTHOUGH THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SERIOUS INJURIES, NONE OF THEM WERE LETHAL. THE TEMPERATURE DROPPED TO 46 DEGREES WITH A WIND CHILL TEMPERATURE OF 36 DEGREES DURING THE NIGHT. THE AUTOPSY SHOWED THE PILOT HAD DIED OF EXPOSURE AND SHOCK.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32185

Images:

1984 Carthage, IL. Owned by Martin Aviation (no longer in business).