Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369195

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1989
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95286
MSN: 28-25876
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Marsh, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:Healdsburg, CA (031)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG MISFIRED AND BEGAN OPERATING ON 3 CYLINDERS. DUE TO ROUGH TERRAIN BTW HIMSELF AND A KNOWN SUITABLE AIRPORT, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A SMALL SNOW-COVERED AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING IN 4 FT OF SNOW. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: AN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ON WHICH A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA049

Location