Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8130A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36920

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1986
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8130A
MSN: 28-8016157
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Mawr, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (MCI)
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS VECTORED TO INTERCEPT THE ILS RWY 27 LOCALIZER (LOC) BFR REACHING THE MUNCI INITIAL APCH FIX (IAF), WHICH WAS 21.5 MI FM THE RWY. THE ATC CONTROLLER (CTLR) TOLD THE PLT TO MAINT 4000' UNTIL ON THE LOC, THEN CLRD HIM FOR THE APCH. FROM THE IAF, THE MIN ALT ON THE APCH WAS 3700' UNTIL INTERCEPTING THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE (GS) AT THE PICTURE ROCKS NDB (FAF). THE NDB WAS 9.4 MI FROM THE ARPT; THE OUTER MARKER (OM) WAS 4.8 MI FROM THE RWY. AS THE PLT CONTD, HE RPRTD THAT HIS INSTRUMENTS SHOWED HE WAS ON THE GS AT 2700', BUT THAT HE WAS STILL HEADED INBND TWD THE NDB. THE CTLR WARNED THAT THE ACFT SHOULD BE AT 3700' UNTIL REACHING THE NDB & REPEATED THE ALTIMETER SETTING. MOMENTS THERE-AFTER, THE CTLR LOST CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. IT CRASHED NR THE TOP OF A HILL ON WOODED TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 2400',APRX 9 MI BFR REACHING THE NDB. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT NAV EQUIP WAS PROPERLY SET. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAIL- URE WAS FND. THE ILS SYS WAS FLT CHECKED & FND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35255