Accident MBB BK-117A-1 N7025L, Tuesday 14 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1989
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK-117A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7025L
MSN: 7025
Total airframe hrs:1254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101650B-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pittsburg, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER CONTACTING 70' TALL HIGH TENSION POWER LINES WHILE ON A NIGHT NON-EMERGENCY EMS MISSION. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, WX WAS IMC WITH LOW OVC CEILINGS, 1/4 TO 1 MILE VIS WITH RAIN AND FOG AND THUNDERSTORMS THROUGHOUT THE AREA. WITNESSES STATED THE RAIN VARIED FROM DRIZZLE TO VERY HEAVY. THE PILOT RECEIVED 3 BRIEFINGS FROM AFSS AND WAS FULLY AWARE OF THE CONDITIONS. HE HAD THE AUTHORITY TO REFUSE THE MISSION IF, IN HIS JUDGEMENT, THE WX WAS QUESTIONABLE OR UNACCEPTABLE. THE HOSPITAL HAD WRITTEN PROCEDURES FOR INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC WHICH THE PLT DID NOT FOLLOW. RECORDS FAIL TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD REVIEWED THESE PROCEDURES NOR DO THEY INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED ANY IFR TRAINING DURING HIS 1 MONTH EMPLOYMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE THE PUBLISHED INADVERTENT IMC PROCEDURES WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89FA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1989 N7025L US Jet dba Flight for Life 3 Tyler, TX w/o

Location