Accident Cessna 152 N95975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369204

Date:Monday 13 February 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N95975
MSN: 15285994
Total airframe hrs:2957 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:Crookston, MN (CKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PILOT HAD COMPLETED 3 TOUCH AND GOES WITHOUT INCIDENT, AND ON THE FOURTH ATTEMPT THE CFI WAS GOING TO FLY JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY TO ASSIST THE STUDENT JUDGE HIS FLARE HEIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AND A GO AROUND MANUEVER WAS INITIATED. THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER AND THE CFI RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO THE 20 DEGREE POSITION. THE ACFT DESCENDED, DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A SLIGHT RIGHT CROSS WIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PRE-SOLO STUDENT HAD 9 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, ALL IN THE CESSNA 152.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE RAISING OF FLAPS AND THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1989 N95975 University Of North Dakota 0 Grand Forks, ND sub

Location