Accident Cessna 152 N5496B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369206

Date:Sunday 12 February 1989
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N5496B
MSN: 15283886
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY REPORTED, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BIRD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUDDER CONTROL WAS NOT OPERATING AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE. IT WAS POINTED OUT THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE. THE PILOT THEN CHANGED HIS STORY AND STATED THAT HE COLLIDED WITH A PARACHUTIST. THERE WAS NO REPORT OF A MISSING PERSON OR INCIDENT IN THE AREA. THE PILOT THEN STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOMETHING. A ROUND GOUGE WAS FOUND ON THE TOP ONE THIRD OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. THE STABILIZER WAS BENT SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT SIDE AND PARTIALLY JAMMED THE MOVEMENT OF THE RUDDER. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER WHO STATED THAT HE WAS ASLEEP AND HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT DISPLAYED POOR JUDGEMENT IN NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1991 N5496B Double Eagle Aviation 0 Eloy, AZ sub

Location