Accident Cessna 152 N69117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369217

Date:Thursday 9 February 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Aviation Inc
Registration: N69117
MSN: 15282493
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gill, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:(KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ATP RATED CFI AND A DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS OVER SNOW COVERED FIELDS. DURING A DESCENT, THE CFI SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD FULL POWER BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE. THE CFI LANDED THE ACFT IN A SNOW COVERED CORN FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR HIT AN EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR FOR ANOTHER 100 FEET. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE POWERPLANT CONTROLS BY THE CFI DURING DESCENT THROUGH LOW TEMPERATURE AIR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA075

Location