Accident Cessna 152 N89038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369227

Date:Monday 6 February 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N89038
MSN: 15282606
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3938 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGFK)
Destination airport:(KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. AFTER LANDING ON RWY 26, A 4,300 X 100 FT CONCRETE RWY, THE PLT ADDED POWER AND ALLOWED THE ACFT TO TURN LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED BUT DID NOT CORRECT THE LEFT TURN. THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOW BANK AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT A GROUND LOOP SWERVE. A LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1990 N89038 Flyteline Services Inc. 0 Lakeville, MN sub

Location