Accident Cessna 152 N4745B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369242

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1989
Time:02:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4745B
MSN: 15283613
Total airframe hrs:4495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ore City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: SLIPPAGE OF THE CENTER CRANKSHAFT BEARING, WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #3 CONNECTING ROD. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE ENGINE BEYOND THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL PERIOD, THE DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROADWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING, AND THE DITCH/CULVERTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA044