Accident Eaa WAG-AERO SPORT N512PV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369253

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Eaa WAG-AERO SPORT
Owner/operator:Eaa Chapter 512
Registration: N512PV
MSN: 674
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OVERTURNED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED THE BRAKES DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE LANDING. THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS NOT ABLE TO OVERCOME THE SITUATION AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE TOUCHDOWN/FLARE PHASE OF THE LANDING CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG03

Location