Accident Cessna P210N N4737P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369254

Date:Friday 27 January 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Kangaroo Transportation, Inc.
Registration: N4737P
MSN: P21000093
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2455 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(5CO0)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP RATED PLT WAS STARTING A SCHEDULED PART 135, CARGO RUN, DEPARTING ON RWY 19, A 5,000 X 50 FOOT, ASPHALT RWY. THE RWY WAS COVERED BY ONE INCH OF SNOW AND A SNOW SHOWER WAS IN PROGRESS. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REMOVE SNOW FROM THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, BECAUSE IT DID NOT APPEAR TO NEED IT. THE AIRPORT IS NEITHER APPROVED NOR EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT OPERATIONS AS REQUIRED IN THE FAA APPROVED COMPANY OPERATION SPECIFICATIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE VISIBILITY AS '2 TO 3 MILES,' WITH CALM WINDS AND SAID HE COULD NOT ESTIMATE A CEILING THROUGH THE FALLING SNOW. THREE FAA INSPECTORS, WHO WERE 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 2 MILES, AND THE CEILING WAS INDEFINITE, LESS THAN 1000 FEET. AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. DURING LIFTOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ENTERED DEEP SNOW ON THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND PIVOTED 270 DEG TO THE RIGHT. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT STOPPED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING TAKEOFF. THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE CONDITIONS FROM AN AIRPORT THAT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR IMC OPERATIONS IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA069

Location